Shopping Cart

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0     view cart
RS-405FC

RS-405FC

review
0
0
5
On sale: $619.00 $532.34

Stock: 0

Back order.
Part number:RS-405FC
Quantity pricing
Quantity
Price
  • 3 - 4
  • $527.02
  • 5 - 9
  • $521.69
  • 10 - 24
  • $511.05
  • 25 - 49
  • $505.72
  • 50 - 99
  • $500.40
  • 100+
  • $495.08
Multi-mode/ SC Connector/ 3 port 10/100 Base-T+2 port 100 Base-FX Fiber Real Time Redundant

The RS-405FC is a 5-Port Industrial Ethernet Real-Time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Port Fiber (SC Connector; Multi-mode) that secures data transmission by using fiber optics transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. Fiber port of RS-405FC operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables. The Ethernet port of RS-405FC supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function. Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. It detects and recovers from a fiber or copper link failure within approximately 50ms – for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol. RS-405FC provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the RS-405FC's power needs. And, the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while dual power or network link failure.

    Features:
  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory : 512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount and Screw hole for wall mounting kit.

Related items